PRIVATE EQUITY STATE RISK INDEX

Private equity has grown substantially in recent years and now controls over $12 trillion in assets – that’s more than the GDPs of all but two of the world’s wealthiest countries, the U.S. and China. Today, there is not a single area of American life that is not directly impacted by private equity. Every day tens of millions of Americans are personally affected by private equity buyouts – from patients in hospitals and nursing homes, to renters and homebuyers, to customers and employees in restaurants, retail, and a wide range of other industries.

The private equity business model is built on pooling money from big investors like public pensions to take over companies and quickly restructure them, often in ways that are harmful to workers, patients, customers, residents, and ultimately state and local economies. The focus is on turning a quick profit for investors regardless of the risks and consequences for communities across the country.

The Private Equity Risk Index reports on 16 key measures that reflect these risks to workers and jobs, state health care systems, housing availability, and the security of state pensions in each state. Click on the state to learn more about the risks and what states can do to protect people.

 

Private Equity Creates Risk for Housing, Health Care, Jobs and Pensions in States

Low Risk

Indicates states with a score between 0 and 25.

Medium Risk

Indicates states with a score between 26 and 50.

High Risk

Indicates states with a score between 51 and 75.

Very High Risk

Indicates states with a score between 75 and 100.

Risk score from 0 to 100, Higher score = Greater risk.

Sr.StateOverall Risk ScoreLabor Risk ScoreHealth Risk ScoreHousing Risk ScorePension Risk Score
1Wyoming4839523076
2West Virginia7065852080
3Wisconsin3934282389
4Vermont4617663372
5Virginia6250593185
6Utah5338355377
7Texas7963476684
8Tennessee7850546784
9South Dakota0016075
10South Carolina4650654639
11Rhode Island5733786046
12Oregon4542673254
13Oklahoma5339465170
14Ohio6456695256
15New York1043191250
16Nevada8343549471
17New Mexico100761004390
18New Jersey3282431441
19New Hampshire5043591881
20Nebraska3925136369
21North Dakota154001572
22North Carolina8643798268
23Montana3216233283
24Mississippi7157555577
25Missouri4326215278
26Minnesota4625283795
27Michigan4958222791
28Maine3916452486
29Maryland3849642348
30Massachusetts6972404485
31Louisiana4336451788
32Kentucky4640623855
33Kansas5136355275
34Indiana6242505180
35Illinois4463342471
36Idaho4235334270
37Iowa4427511889
38Hawaii3741172785
39Georgia81564510060
40Florida8351766973
41Delaware358581978
42Connecticut2745394136
43Colorado7946637672
44Arizona8442439581
45Arkansas4514445173
46Alabama4281525018
47Alaska13390282
48Pennsylvania3134442857
49Washington80506246100
50California4710056600